plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Echinops sphaerocephalus 'Arctic Glow'

Botanical name: Echinops sphaerocephalus 'Arctic Glow'

Common name: Thistle, Great Globe 'Arctic Glow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Echinops sphaerocephalus 'Arctic Glow'"

Great Globe Thistle 'Arctic Glow' is fundamentally similar to the more familiar species. This form does have some notable features. The bold leaves have the same basic shape but they have a smooth margin. The sturdy flower stems are reddish, and the flowers themselves are white globes. Useful when dried. 'Arctic Glow' is unique and striking.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement