plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans'

Botanical name: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans'

Common name: Porcelain Berry, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive, climber, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans'"

Noted for its unique berries, Porcelain Berry is a welcome addition to the garden. This ornamental climbing vine features deep green lobed leaves, that can reach heights of up to 16 feet. As the season progresses, the much talked about berries emerge. These are initially white, then change at different times to shades of yellow, lilac and green before its final color change to sky blue. This fruit is hard and shiny, with the appearance and feel of porcelain. All of the above colors can alternately occur at the same time and reach their peak in Autumn. While this vine is unique, once established, it may be hard to get rid of. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to NE Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement