plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chelone obliqua

Botanical name: Chelone obliqua

Common name: Turtlehead

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chelone obliqua"

Turtleheads flower for a fairly long time, and the blooming occurs at a useful season. Nice for shaded woodland gardens and bog gardens. Turtlehead tolerates wetness very well, while at the same time thriving in ordinary garden soil. They like a fairly moist and rich soil, but little fertilizer. Obliqua is hardy in zones 5-10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement