plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Prestige Scarlet'

Botanical name: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Prestige Scarlet'

Common name: cockscomb

also known as (Indian feathers, Celosia cristata 'Prestige Scarlet', Chinese wool flower, common cock's comb)

Average rating: 3.0

I'm neutral

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Celosia, Crested Prestige Scarlet
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Prestige Scarlet'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Prestige Scarlet'"

1997 All-America Selections Winner. This uniquely branched cockscomb sports bright scarlet 3 inch ball-shaped blooms at the top of the plant with smaller cockscombs erupting from every node resulting in color from the top of the plant to the bottom. Blooms summer to fall, even in hot, humid conditions. The 12 to 18 inch plants give outstanding performance in both beds and containers. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Celosia argentea var. cristata is native to much of the tropics.

   You must login to vote!

Not a favorite.


Advertisement