plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Francee'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Francee'

Common name: Hosta, 'Francee'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Francee'"

'Francee' is an award-winner. Foliage is colored rich green, and thinly edged in pure white. Leaves are 2-3 inches wide, becoming more heart shaped as the plants age. Newer, yet already a favorite. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. Hostas are the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are oftentimes used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement