plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Chionodoxa luciliae

Botanical name: Chionodoxa luciliae

Common name: Glory of the Snow

also known as (chionodoxa forbesii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Chionodoxa luciliae"

Glory of the Snow, chinodoxa luciliae, spreads freely in hospitable soil. It is a close relative of scilla. Scatter it under trees and shrubs to create spring puddles of lavender blue. This species is very generous with its flowers and is well-behaved in the garden. Up to 10 white-eyed florets appear on one side of the stalk. Ultimate height is 8 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement