plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise'

Botanical name: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise'

Common name: large-flowered tickseed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Early Sunrise'"

'Early Sunrise' large-flowered tickseed is an All-America Winner from 1989. 'Early Sunrise' is a compact variety, less sprawling than other C. grandiflora types. Flowers are about 2 inches wide and are semi-double. Very heavy-flowering. Great for reliable color around a garden edge. There are many species of Coreopsis, several of which have garden value, and some that are almost indispensable. All have daisy-like flowers. They are easy to place, requiring only a sunny spot with average garden soil. All are very heavy bloomers and cut well, if sheared regularly. By deadheading, you can prolong the blooming season from late May all the way to August, and even sporadically after that until frost. Not picky about its soil, as long as it's well drained. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the western U.S. where non-sterile cultivars will even self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis grandiflora is native to Canada and much of the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement