plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver nudicaule 'Champagne Bubbles'

Botanical name: Papaver nudicaule 'Champagne Bubbles'

Common name: Poppy, Iceland 'Champagne Bubbles'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver nudicaule 'Champagne Bubbles'"

Crepe paper-like, 5 inch blossoms in dazzling shades of pink, scarlet, orange, apricot, yellow, cream and white are unsurpassed for bouquets and garden color. Strong stems hold flowers upright even in windy weather. Vigorous 15 inch plants bloom over several months. Poppies do not transplant well so should be direct seeded.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement