plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum

Botanical name: Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum

Common name: keeled garlic

also known as (Allium cirrhosum, Allium pulchellum, Allium violaceum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium carinatum ssp. pulchellum"

Keeled garlic sends up loose bouquets of reddish violet flowers. Its uses are ornamental rather than edible although it's called "garlic." Leaves and bulbs have a faint, oniony smell but only if they're crushed or bruised. The unique dried flower heads add their alien spaceship contours to arrangements. Grow this Mediterranean native easily in any type of well-drained soil in a sunny spot. Ultimate height is 1 to 2 feet. Cut the flower heads before they mature if you want to limit seedling volunteers in your garden. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium carinatum is indigenous to central and southern Europe, including Turkey and Russia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement