plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Beauty of Cobham'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Beauty of Cobham'

Common name: bergamot

also known as (Oswego-tea)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Beauty of Cobham'"

'Beauty of Cobham' bergamot, a heavy-blooming variety, bears pale pink flowers, notable for their purple calyces in mid-late summer. They appeal to hummingbirds and butterflies and cut well. The leaves and stems are mint-scented, adding to this plant's appeal. 'Beauty of Cobham' is a hardy plant that is easily grown in evenly moist, lean soil. Leaves and flowers are edible and can be used for making tea and in salads. Divide plants every two years. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda 'Beauty of Cobham' is most likely a child of the parents Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement