plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Bouteloua gracilis

Botanical name: Bouteloua gracilis

Common name: Grass, Blue Grama

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Bouteloua gracilis"

Blue Grama is a short prairie grass native to the Great Plains. It's interesting flowers are brownish pink and can be used in floral arrangements. The grass flowers are held at an angle and look like flying insects on stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement