plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lychnis viscaria

Botanical name: Lychnis viscaria

Common name: German catchfly

also known as (sticky catchfly, Lychnis viscaria alpina, Silene viscaria subsp. viscaria, Silene viscaria, Lychnis viscaria subsp. viscaria, Viscaria vulgaris)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lychnis viscaria"

German catchfly is for you, if you're looking for a low maintenance plant - you can't go wrong. It's a neat, often evergreen perennial that produces grassy tufts of narrow 5-inch leaves. Strong stems support loose clusters of 3-6 vivid, magenta to purplish- pink flowers which bloom in early summer. We suggest spacing plants 12-18 inches apart. It is very tolerant of adverse soil types as long as it's well-drained; full sun is required. It can even tolerate drier conditions than other Lychnis species. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lychnis viscaria is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement