plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Xue Ying Zhao Xia'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Xue Ying Zhao Xia'

Common name: tree peony

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Xue Ying Zhao Xia'"

'Xue Ying Zhao Xia' tree peony with its spectacular light pink blooms are sure to excite and delight. Blooming in early spring, it produces huge blooms that are unmatched for unique and exotic beauty. Because they don't require as long of a cold period, these bloom more reliably than herbaceous peonies in the southern states. Certainly hard to pass up for any gardener who likes peonies. Will grow 4-5 ft tall. Zones 3 to 9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement