plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Mary Lou'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Mary Lou'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Mary Lou'"

The gorgeous double flowers of 'Mary Lou' will brighten any room! This stunning amaryllis has exquisite fully double white blooms that are kissed with pale pink at the petal tips. Although they look exotic, amaryllis are a snap to grow. All you need to produce these lovely beauties is a clay pot, potting soil, a sunny window, and water. The flowers generally appear six to eight weeks after you plant the bulb. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement