plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Finale White'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Finale White'

Common name: purple coneflower

also known as (eastern purple-coneflower, hedgehog coneflower, purple daisy, black samson, purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Finale White'"

'Finale White' purple coneflower is a single, 4-inch flower with greenish-brown cone. Dark green leaves are coarsely toothed. These widely cultivated, showy plants are among the most popular of our natives. Their daisy flowers appear over a long period; an interesting characteristic is how their petals umbrella from the prominent central cone. All types cut well. They are easy to grow in most soils. They are quite heat and drought tolerant. They are not bothered by pests and can take partial shade. Reseeds. Best in full sun and adequate drainage. Overly shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. Excellent cut flower for arrangements. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement