plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Stars.'

Botanical name: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Stars.'

Common name: feverfew

also known as (bachelor's buttons, Matricaria parthenium, Matricaria eximia, Leucanthemum parthenium, Chrysanthemum praealtum, Chrysanthemum parthenium, maids, maithes, pale maids, pellitory)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tanacetum parthenium 'White Stars.'"

'White Stars' feverfew is a great accent plant that also works well in the border. 'White Stars' bears unusual white button flowers with large yellow centers in early summer. In fact, it is one of the most prolific bloomers in the flower garden. Aromatic foliage further recommends this plant. Self sows. Well known for its therapeutic value, this useful plant is widely acknowledged as an effective herbal remedy for migraine headaches. Perfect for the rock garden or as a ground cover. Cut back after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tanacetum parthenium is native to southeastern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement