plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus x subhirtella 'Pendula'

Botanical name: Prunus x subhirtella 'Pendula'

Common name: Cherry, Weeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus x subhirtella 'Pendula'"

The graceful weeping form of the Japanese Cherry is the perfect accent plant amid groundcovers or low growing shrubs. Also known as the Higan Cherry. The weeping growth is moderate (8 to 18 inches per year). The foliage is a medium green and fine textured and turns yellow in the Autumn. Single pink flowers in bloom March and April. Grows to 20-30 feet tall with a spread of 15-25 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement