plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'Beacon Silver'

Botanical name: Lamium maculatum 'Beacon Silver'

Common name: Dead Nettle, Spotted 'Beacon Silver'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lamium maculatum 'Beacon Silver'"

Spotted Dead Nettle 'Beacon Silver' makes and excellent groundcover plant with heavy variegation. Leaves are silvery grey with a green margin. Flowers are a clear, soft pink. Will grow in dry shade if the soil is good. Also useful in hanging baskets or window boxes. It is related to the familiar pest, nettle, but in lamium the stinging plant hairs are absent.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement