plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Ballerina'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Ballerina'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Ballerina' (1937)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Ballerina'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Ballerina' is one of the best roses for hedging. 'Ballerina' produces clouds of small, single, pink roses with white eyes on a compact arching bush with thick foliage. It can be pruned to shape or allowed to spill over naturally. When the leaves begin to thin in the late fall, the entire bush is lit up with tiny orange-red hips like bright Christmas lights. 'Ballerina' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement