plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus 'Goldie'

Botanical name: Rubus 'Goldie'

Common name: raspberry

also known as (hybrid raspberry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus 'Goldie'"

'Goldie' has excellent fruit production and bears high quality berries. It yields 2 to 3 times more berries and has better flavor and firmness than 'FallGold.' The medium to large size round berries are a deep gold, turning orange when fully ripe. This ever bearing variety will reward you with fruit from July through October. The sweet-as-sugar flavor (as fruit becomes fully ripe, the sugar content increases dramatically) has only a hint of tanginess. Great for fresh eating, desserts, jams and jellies. 'Goldie' is a sport of 'Heritage,' the most popular ever bearing red raspberry. U.S. Plant Patent No. 7625. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement