plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Double Delight'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Double Delight'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Double Delight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Double Delight'"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'Double Delight' is the most popular new variety of the last 25 years. 'Double Delight' fulfills the two highest demands of a rose—an eye-catching color combo and fantastic nose-pleasing fragrance. The prolific bush provides lots of creamy pointed buds that blush red with the rays of the sun. Deep green leaves. Growth habit is medium and slightly spreading. Blooms are large and full. Strong spicy rose fragrance. Best color and flower size when days are warm and nights are cool.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement