plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Fraxinus americana

Botanical name: Fraxinus americana

Common name: White Ash Tree, Berkeley Plantation

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Fraxinus americana"

Berkeley Hundred Plantation is the ancestral home of all Americans, for on these 1,000 acres in Virginia, history has recorded more "firsts" than on any other site. On Dec. 4, 1619, 38 travel-weary English fell on their knees in prayers of thanksgiving, nearly a year before the Pilgrims of Plymouth. The first bourbon was distilled at Berkeley in 1621; two presidents, Benjamin Harrison V and William Henry Harrison were born here; the main house, built in 1726, was the first three-story brick structure in America; and the stirring music known as "Taps" was composed and first played here in 1862. The Berkeley Plantation White Ash that now shades the property witnessed these great firsts in history. Your tree is grown from a seed taken from the Berkeley Plantation White Ash. This tree is made available through A F Famous & Historic Trees program. Spring flowers are not ornamentally important. Yellow Fall foliage can be quite dramatic with shades of burgundy/purple. Hardy to zone 3.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement