plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium 'Gladiator'

Botanical name: Allium 'Gladiator'

Common name: ornamental onion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium 'Gladiator'"

'Gladiator' may sound intimidating, but there's no real battle to fight here! Rodent and animal resistant ornamental onion bulbs make it easy to win the gardening war. 'Gladiator' towers above other perennials in the garden adding interest and form without a lot of work. Softball sized globes are rosy purple in color with just a touch of blue. Plant clusters of bulbs among low growing perennials to camouflage allium foliage. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium 'Gladiator' is a cross between A. macleanii and A. aflatunense.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement