plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Marrubium vulgare

Botanical name: Marrubium vulgare

Common name: Horehound

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Marrubium vulgare"

The leaves of horehound have been used for centuries in tonics to cure sore throats and lung congestion. We feel, however, that the plant's best use is as a colorful accent plant in the herb or flower border. Horehound has woolly, green-gray foliage that provides a wonderful color contrast to brighter flowers. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement