plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'

Botanical name: Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'

Common name: Eupatorium, 'Chocolate'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'"

Eupatorium 'Chocolate' has unusual chocolate brown leaves with deep, shiny purple stems that make a wonderful contrast to the bright white flowers. Good for cutting. Hardy in zones 4-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement