plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Queen'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Queen'

Common name: Peppers, Jung's Hybrid Rainbow Bell 'Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Queen'"

(70-74 Day) With a spectrum that ranges from green to tangerine-orange, Queen bell peppers add welcome color to meals, but demand premium prices in the supermarkets. It's much more economical to grow your own, especially with these high-yielding premium varieties imported from Holland. They have consistently produced a prolific supply of big, blocky 4-lobed bells in our trials, all with deliciously sweet and mild thick flesh, and the sturdy plants have resistance to tobacco mosaic virus. Available in individual colors: Bianca-Ivory to bright red; Choco-Green to chocolate brown; Inia-Green to rich yellow; Tequila,Green to lilac to purple to pale orange to dark red.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement