plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis cv.

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis cv.

Common name: Sage, Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis cv."

Dwarf sage is a true dwarf - a faithful replica of the species at half the height. The plant's foliage is also smaller. Excellent choice for the front of the border or containers. Use leaves as you would standard-sized sage. Perennial through at least Zone 4. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement