plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus latifolius 'Mix'

Botanical name: Lathyrus latifolius 'Mix'

Common name: Sweet Pea, Perennial 'Mix'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus latifolius 'Mix'"

A perennial vine that can be used on a trellis or fence, as well as for a groundcover. Scentless flowers are pea-like, in various shades of pink and white. Foliage is a beautiful blue-green. Grows 6-8 feet in height.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement