plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'First Lady'

Botanical name: Tagetes erecta 'First Lady'

Common name: African marigold

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Marigolds: Tagetes erecta 'First Lady' "

Few annuals can compare to marigolds for adding bright color to sunny beds and borders, containers and window boxes. Tagetes erecta 'First Lady' is an exceptional performer, growing 20 inches tall with compact, bushy plants nearly covered with clear yellow, fully double 3 1/2 inch blooms. Selected the #1 All-time All-America Winner. Leaves are finely divided, to 4 inches long, and medium green. Though thought of as a summer annual, works well for fall plantings too, especially as a chrysanthemum substitute. Great for borders and containers. A natural insect repellant for herb and vegetable gardens. Remove and discard spent flowers to encourage extended flowering and reduce "housing" for insects and disease. Foliage contact can irritate skin allergies. Sow seed outside after the soil is warm or start indoors for earlier blooming. Water during periods of drought. USDA Zones 9 - 11. Marigolds are tender tropical plants and are killed by frost. Grown widely as annuals. Great garden performers. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Despite its common name, the African marigold is native to Mexico and Central America. Marigolds were brought from the new world to Europe in the 16th century and have been widely hybridized since.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement