plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Alba'

Botanical name: Echinacea purpurea 'Alba'

Common name: white purple coneflower

also known as (white eastern purple-coneflower, white hedgehog coneflower, white purple daisy, white black samson, white purple-coneflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea purpurea 'Alba'"

Coneflowers are some of the most common native plants grown due to their easy care, heat and drought tolerance, and their durability. 'Alba' is a profuse bloomer that is under-utilized. White daisy-like flowers appear over a long period starting in early summer. An interesting characteristic of this variety is how the petals umbrella from the prominent, orange central cone. It is a long lasting cut flower and many growers use the cones in dried arrangements. Plants have no severe pest problems and reseed regularly. Provide full sun and adequate drainage. Shady locations and overfertilization can result in long, weak, leggy growth. Blooms sporadically from summer through frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Echinacea purpurea is a North American native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement