plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Lavender Gem'

Botanical name: Zantedeschia 'Lavender Gem'

Common name: calla-lily

also known as (arum-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia 'Lavender Gem'"

'Lavender Gem' calla-lily is a sensation! This calla-lily possesses a beautiful lavender rose color. The heart shaped leaves are dotted with white and look great even without the flowers. In the garden, combine 'Lavender Gem' with ferns or other foliage plants for a stunning display. Or, plant them in containers and enjoy them both indoors and out. Provide plants with abundant moisture. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia is native to southern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement