plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Santolina ericoides

Botanical name: Santolina ericoides

Common name: Santolina, Ericoides

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Santolina ericoides"

Ericoides Santolina is a tender perennial in zones 6-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. If you have a hot, sunny garden spot with well drained soil, a santolina like Ericoides might be a good plant to try. Ericoides santolina has greenish-gray foliage that releases a spicy citrus odor when the plant is brushed or rubbed. It also produces stalks of bright yellow blooms during the summer. Like other santolinas, it's a tender perennial that can be overwintered indoors in northern gardens. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement