plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Beauty of Rosemawr'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Beauty of Rosemawr'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Beauty of Rosemawr' (1903)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Beauty of Rosemawr'"

Tea roses like 'Beauty of Rosemawr' are believed to have originated in China centuries ago. By the mid 1800s they became extremely popular in Europe where their lovely flowers and graceful stems were to be found in almost every rose garden. By the 1900s, however, tea roses were eclipsed by modern hybrids and only the most extraordinary tea rose varieties survived. 'Beauty of Rosemawr' is one tea rose that's stood the test of time, producing quantities of lovely, rich pink flowers, and bright green foliage. Like other tea roses, 'Beauty of Rosemmawr' is at its best in the south or mild west coast regions.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement