plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spruce: Picea glauca 'Conica'

Botanical name: Picea glauca 'Conica'

Common name: Spruce, Dwarf Alberta

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4b thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spruce: Picea glauca 'Conica'"

The lovely dwarf Alberta spruce, Picea glauca 'Conica,' looks like a perfectly shaped Christmas tree with a bluish cast. This small tree has many uses in the garden, from focal to foundation to specimen, you can't go wrong with this choice. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

History:

Native to a number of states adjacent to the Canadian border, through Canada and into Alaska. Oils from the tree have some commercial value. The name Picea translates from the Latin for pitch, a sugar rich gum extracted from spruce trees. Native Americans used its gum as a salve and brewed the resin into medicinal drink for childbirth and other ailments.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement