plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ipomoea batatas

Botanical name: Ipomoea batatas

Common name: Sweet Potato Vine, Ornamental 'Ace of Spades'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ipomoea batatas"

Sweet potato pie, nothing could be more tempting especially around the holidays. Except, maybe growing this ornamental sweet potato in a flower bed, patio pot, or hanging basket. 'Ace of Spades' has beautiful dark purple foliage just begging to be combined with vibrant yellow flowers or other gold foliage plants. Now that's tempting. Please note, seeds of 'Ace of Spades' are toxic. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement