plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pentas: Pentas sp.

Botanical name: Pentas sp.

Common name: Pentas, Butterfly Beauties

Average rating: 4.0

I like it

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Pentas, Butterfly Beauties
Photo credit: ladybug
Pentas: Pentas sp.
Pentas: Pentas sp.
Pentas: Pentas sp.
Pentas: Pentas sp.
Pentas: Pentas sp.
Pentas: Pentas sp.
Pentas: Pentas sp.
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pentas: Pentas sp."

Flutter with the stars! Clusters of star-shaped blooms cover 'Butterfly Beauties' pentas all summer long. Pentas can be grown in beds, containers, and mixed borders where they also make excellent cut flowers. And, as the name implies, butterflies enjoy the star shaped blooms too.

   You must login to vote!


Advertisement