plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium neapolitanum

Botanical name: Allium neapolitanum

Common name: daffodil garlic

also known as (ornamental onion, Naples garlic, Flowering Onion, Neapolitan garlic, Allium cowanii, Naples onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium neapolitanum"

Great balls of bloom! Daffodil garlic will adorn your garden with this sweetly-fragrant flower. Each slender 12-inch stem is crowned with a 3-inch wide flat-topped cluster of snow-white, star-like flowers. Blooms in early spring through mid-summer. Not only adds drama to your beds, borders, and containers, but also resists insects, disease, and deer! Long-lasting in floral arrangements. This delicate beauty prefers the warmer climates. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium neapolitanum is a native of the Mediterranean region of southern Europe and northern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement