plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Helichrysum petiolatum

Botanical name: Helichrysum petiolatum

Common name: Licorice, Ornamental Silver Limelight

also known as (Trailing Dusty Miller)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Helichrysum petiolatum"

Ornamental Silver Limelight Licorice is a tender perennial. Overwinters in Zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in colder climates. Like the Silver Licorice, this chartreuse-colored cousin can be used in a variety of ways. Its light green foliage makes an excellent foil for more colorful plants like petunias or geraniums. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement