plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tradescantia 'Concord Grape'

Botanical name: Tradescantia 'Concord Grape'

Common name: Spiderwort, 'Concord Grape'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tradescantia 'Concord Grape'"

'Concord Grape' is one of the breed of Spiderworts, with 1-1/2-inch rich purple flowers. The plants tend to bloom right through summer, even in the hot years. Foliage is frosty blue.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement