plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bergenia cordifolia

Botanical name: Bergenia cordifolia

Common name: Pigsqueak

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bergenia cordifolia"

The huge oblate leaves of bergenia provide a strong contrast for most any other plant, especially ferns and dicentras. The flowers are held in irregular clusters atop thick stalks. No care is necessary. For best results, locate in no more than half shade. B. cordifolia is from Siberia and is a slow spreader.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement