plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Agastache 'Snow Spike'

Botanical name: Agastache 'Snow Spike'

Common name: Giant Hyssop, 'Snow Spike'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Agastache 'Snow Spike'"

This multipurpose herb is ideal for herb gardens and culinary uses. Its showy flower spikes are adorned with tiny white flowers that bloom at different intervals. This variety produces an abundance of nectar, which will attract a variety of pollinators, while keeping deer and insects at bay. Its peppermint fragrance will add a fresh scent in your garden. Additionally, the leaves can be utilized in teas and for culinary seasonings. It can withstand full sun and a variety of soil conditions. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement