plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Jean Davis'

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Jean Davis'

Common name: Lavender, 'Jean Davis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula angustifolia 'Jean Davis'"

Lavender 'Jean Davis' is an ornamental herb from the Mediterranean region. Originally sought after for its flower and fragrance. The plant has a bushy erect form, almost shrub-like. Foliage is grey-green and rather needle-like. Plants do best in a sandy, sweet soil in full sun. Plant lavender alongside a path, where its fragrance will be released if brushed against. Cut plants down to 6 inches in early spring. Soft pink.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement