plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Camellia japonica

Botanical name: Camellia japonica

Common name: Camellia, Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Camellia japonica"

One of the loveliest evergreen shrubs for warmer climates is Camellia japonica because of its dense, dark-green foliage and fabulous blossoms. Does best in part shade with plenty of moisture and a fertile, acid soil. They will get big over time so give it plenty of room to grow. There are over 2000 varieties of this specie bred for double flowers, stripes, and fragrance.

History:

Native to Japan, China, and Korea. The beautiful flower has appeared in paintings and porcelain since the 11th Century. First introduced in Europe in the 1600's, some of the oldest individual specimens date back to the end of the 18th century and measure 29' tall and 36' wide . Introduced in the US in 1809 for greenhouse production. It is the state flower of Alabama.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement