plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum sp.

Botanical name: Capsicum sp.

Common name: Pepper, Tequila Sunrise

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum sp."

This ornamental pepper grows 12-16" tall by 12" wide and has an upright habit. It bears delicious carrot-shaped fruits measuring 4-5" long and 1" at the shoulder. They ripen from deep green to golden orange and have firm, crunchy flesh and a sweet slightly sharp flavor, which makes these peppers perfect for adding color and texture to salsa. 60-78 days from transplant. Photo courtesy of Seed Savers Exchange, David Cavagnaro. .

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement