plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Vinca major

Botanical name: Vinca major

Common name: Periwinkle, Big Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Vinca major"

Vinca Major is a recommended xeric plant to use in the most inhospitable of spots in your yard, where other less muscular ground covers have failed. A large leafed evergreen, vinca grows equally well in full sun or deep shade. The quarter sized flowers are a soft blue and appear in late spring. Avoid planting with other flowers as it will overrun its neighbors. Deer resistant. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement