plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Carnegie'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Carnegie'

Common name: Dutch hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'Carnegie'"

Dutch Hyacinth 'Carnegie' is a a fine white with a densely flowered spike. With their fine form, soft, rich colors and heady fragrance, these familiar spring hyacinths are a not-to-be-missed joy of spring. 'Carnegie' and all other hyacinths force well indoors over the winter with adequate cold treatment. H. orientalis are perennial bulbs with strap-shaped, basal leaves, 6-14 inches long. Extremely fragrant, funnel-shaped, six-petaled blooms are held in large, dense racemes, up to 8 inches long. Outdoor grown bulbs perform best in cold winter regions. Mass plantings provide a stunning spring display, especially when grown under flowering trees or in borders. If you plant them deeply in any well-drained garden soil enriched with bulb food, these large bulbs will perform exceptionally well for many years to come. Deadhead after plants have bloomed. Hyacinths produce offset bulbs that can be removed when the bulbs are dormant and replanted to increase the planting. Hyacinths do best in cool climates. South of zone 7 they should be thought of as annuals. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Western Asia: Israel; Lebanon; Syria; Turkey. (Not actually Dutch, as the common name suggests.)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement