plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Purple Mildew Resistant'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Purple Mildew Resistant'

Common name: bee balm

also known as (Oswego-tea, bergamot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Purple Mildew Resistant'"

'Purple Mildew Resistant' Bee Balm is a tall, upright variety with unusual, interesting purple flowers. Oval, pointed, mid-green aromatic leaves. Belongs in every cottage garden or fragrance garden. Prefers sun and evenly moist, lean, well-drained soil. Requires division every 2-3 years. Mid to back of the border, naturalizing, cottage garden. Attracts bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. Cuts well.

   You must login to vote!