plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Peace'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Peace'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Peace'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Peace'"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'Peace.' When the whole world was looking hopefully to the future, along came the rose to set the standards for all other roses for the remainder of the century. Even non-rosarians know Peace by its huge opulent blossoms, its delicious blend of colors, its very large glossy green foliage, and its easy to grow plant. Growth habit is medium and bushy. Blooms are very large and very full. Flower is lemony yellow edged in pure pink. Mild fruity fragrance. Best color & performance east of the Rockies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement