plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula dentata

Botanical name: Lavandula dentata

Common name: Lavender, French

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula dentata"

French lavender, an herb garden standard, produces wave after wave of lavender-purple flowers in midsummer. The foliage is gray green with a serrated edge. French lavender is a tender perennial in zones 8 through 10, but acts as an annual in colder climates. Northern gardeners should grow it in pots and move indoors during the winter. Or, take cuttings from garden plants in the fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement