plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Firelight'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Firelight'

Common name: Peony, Single Hybrid 'Firelight' (Saunders 1950)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Firelight'"

'Firelight' is a single bright rose-pink peony with dark pink flares on the petals and red stigmas. Petals are of excellent substance. A very early blooming peony that is unique and in short supply.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement